Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 This Privacy Policy is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2 Our Privacy Policy does not create any rights or obligations for either you or us in addition to those imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

2. Collection

We may collect the following information:

2.1 Your contact details that may include your name, date of birth, business name, billing address, postal address, email address, fax number and phone number.

2.2 Demographic information such as gender, preferences and interests.

2.3 Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

​We collect this information when:

2.4 You provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

2.5 You interact with us through the phone, in person, via email or our Website and you provide us your details.

2.6 You subscribe to our emails or register an account.

2.7 If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing or competitions, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

2.8 You apply for employment with our business or apply to provide us services.

We will only collect your personal and sensitive information using fair and lawful means.

We do not store credit card details as we use payment gateways and/or third party processor.

 

3. Usage of Data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

3.1 Internal record keeping.

3.2 We may use the information to improve our products and services in general and specifcally for you.

3.3 Keep a record of your order and transaction. 

3.4 Retain our customer database

3.5 Communicate and retain a history of communication. 

3.6 We periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided if you have given us permission to do so.

3.7 From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

3.8 We may contact you around positions vacant.

 

4. Direct Marketing

4.1 We will not send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

4.2 We may use the non-sensitive information you gave us for the purpose of promoting and marketing our Business.

4.3 We will not contact you to promote or market our Business if you requested us not to.

4.4 You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@floraandfauna.com.au or mailing us at: The Good Collective Pty Ltd, Crusader Road Galston NSW Australia 2159. You can also unsubscribe on emails we send to you. 

 

5. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to see:

5.1 If you are logged in or not.

5.2 Remember settings you have used on our website.

5.3 Improve performance by reporting any errors. 

5.4 Link to social networks like Facebook. 

5.5 Provide ads specific to you.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Cookies may contain your IP address however that is collected in aggregate so effectively anonymous to us. 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

6. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

7. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

7.1 Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

7.2 If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@floraandfauna.com.au or unsubscribing on emails you receive.

7.3 Please note if you unsubscribe from one type of email it may not unsubscribe you from all emails from Flora & Fauna. For example, you may unsubscribe from an abandoned cart email but still be subscribed to our weekly promotional emails and vice versa. 

7.4 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at info@floraandfauna.com.au. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

8. Security

8.1 We do not store credit card details as we use payment gateways, e.g. Afterpay, and/or third party processors e.g. PayPal.

8.2 All credit card transactions are implemented under industry standard encryption.

8.3 Payments are processed in real time

8.4 We do not have access to your credit card numbers.

8.5 We use secure systems to store most of your personal information and it contains security features, such as encryption, firewall and anti-virus, to ensure the protection and integrity of our data.

 

9. Disclosure of Personal Information

9.1 We will not disclose your personal and sensitive information to third parties for payment, profit or advantage.

9.2 We may disclose your personal and sensitive information to third parties, from time to time, to assist us in conducting our Business, including:

(a) Technology service providers including internet service providers or cloud service providers

(b) Delivery companies such as Australia Post and/or international postal service providers 

(c) Agents that perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing or advertising

(d) to persons, entities or courts as required under the law.

 

10. Disclosure of Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold and we will:

(a) verify your identity

(b) within a reasonable period of time, comply with your request

 

11. Contact Us

You can contact us at info@floraandfauna.com.au

or mailing us at:

The Good Collective Pty Ltd, Crusader Road, Galston, NSW, Australia 2159.

or phoning us at +61407280178.